YBG Sustainability Initiative: Endorsements from the Yale Community

Names are listed alphabetically by ascending graduation year and school, beginning with Yale College, and followed by the graduate and professional schools in alphabetical order. Within each school, subcategories list alumni first, current students second, and staff, administration, and faculty third. Multiple degree holders are listed under the school that granted their first degree. Joint degree holders are listed under the school of their choice. Staff, administration, and faculty who are also alums are listed under the school and subcategory of their choice. Contact YBG with any corrections or to request to be listed anonymously.

Signatures as of October 2020: 476

Yale College

Alumni

1950s

Franklin Vilas, ’56

Mike F. Foster, ’58

1960s

Christopher T. Cory, ’62

Aaron Etra, ’62

Richard Riseling, ’62, ’66 BD

Edgar T. Lynk, ’63, ’65 M.S., ’70 PhD

Christopher Pullman, ’66 BFA, MFA

Bruce F. Brand, ’67

Roy J. Byrd, ’67

Thomas Devine, ’67

Frederick Krimgold, ’68

Alan Meisel, ’68, ’72 JD

Richard Muehlke, ’68

Daniel Segal, ’68

Michael G. Pfeifer, ’69

1970s

Paul Chapman, ’70

James Conroy, ’70

Reid Detchon, ’70

Ian Glenday, ’70

Porter Horne, ’70

Peter Ortner, ’70

Clyde Nolan, ’70

Bruce Rich, ’70

William Schultz, ’70

Alex Sinaiko, ’70

Phil Thorn, ’70

Hans M. Henning Vent, ’70

Steven Wagenseil, ’70

Thomas Weil, ’70

Werner Lohe, ’71

Henry Goodman, ’72

Michael Piper-Smyer, ’72

Michael P. Totten, ’72

Richard Conniff, ’73

Bob Schloss, ’73

Jonathan Cave, ’73

Robert T. Perschel, ’73, ’79 MFS

Stephen Heintz, ’74

Ariel Wolflisberg Miller, ’74

Wesley “Chip” Spear, ’74

Lew Bowers, ’75, ’83 MPPM

Rick Brown, ’75

Elaine Piraino-Holevoet, ’75

Robert Smith, ’75

Trip Van Noppen, ’75

Anne Sprunt Crawley, ’76

Daniel H. Squire, ’76

James N. Levitt, ’76, ’80 MPPM

Onaje Jackson, ’77

Elizabeth Hillyer Parker, ’77

Martin Ray, ’77

Phoebe Tree, ’77

Eric Addison, ’78

Andrew Apter, ’78, ’87 PhD

Mark R. Baran, ’78

David Bergman, ’78

Niyonu Boateng, ’78

Becky Bunnell, ’78

Jason H. Calhoun, ’78

Ira D. Moskowitz, ’78

Susan Punnett, ’78

Leslie Reuter, ’78

Nick Snow, ’78

Jay Sokolow, ’78

Beverly A. Spencer, ’78

Renata Cesar, ’79

Susan DeSilver, ’79

Wendy Littlefield, ’79

Susan Joyce Thomas, ’79

1980s

Michael W. Blankenship, ’80

Anne Boucher, ’80

John W. Hoopes, ’80

Brian Nelson, ’80

Timothy B. Jennings, ’81

Richard Reiss, ’81

Charles T. Skinner, ’81

Vee Cangiano, ’82

Diane Louie, ’82, ’87 MD

Antonina Markoff, ’82

Priscilla Mattison, ’82

Antonina Markoff, ’82

Gavin McCabe, ’82

Mark Ostrau, ’82

Adam Stern, ’82

Scott D. Anderson, ’83

Mitchell Heineman, ’83

Leonard P. Smith, ’83

Thompson Smith, ’83, ’88 MA, ’91 MPhil

Jo Ellen Green Kaiser, ’84

David da Silva Cornell, ’85, ’88 MA, ’94 MA

Maggie Favretti, ’85

Monica Gribben, ’85

Gwen Baggs Ito, ’85

Rebecca Weiner, ’85

Huda Nura Mustafa, ’85

Deborah Nelson, ’85

Jennifer Decker Strachan, ’85

Maureen Kline, ’86

Patrick Santana, ’86

Johanna Viglucci Bartlett, ’87

Vee (Vincent) Cangiano, ’87

Elizabeth Cooper, ’87

Wendi Goldsmith, ’87

Jennifer Gonzalez, ’87

Olivia Kim, ’87

Stephen Knight, ’87

Kate Ramsey, ’87

Natasha Reichle, ’87

Nellie Sullivan, ’87

Ellen Barber, ’88

John M. Lynch, ’88

Neena Malik, ’88

John McLaughlin, ’88

Glenn Prickett, ’88

Heather Rosett, ’88

Rebecca Seashore, ’88

Monica Russel y Rodriguez, ’88

Jennifer Weil, ’88

Monica Campbell, ’89

Tiffany B. Cunningham, ’89

Sari Radin Gazda, ’89

Oliver Griffin, ’89

1990s

Melanie Bondera, ’90

Amy Heilbrun, ’91

Sandra Jee, ’92

Andrew Cheung, ’93

Jonathan Busky, ’94, ’02 MFA, ’02 MBA

Rebecca Carter, ’94

Sareena Fazili, ’94

Mary Garza, ’94

Elaine Pincus Akst, ’97

Rosa Kim, ’97

Thomas A. Brown, ’98

Elenna Dunham, ’98

Andrew Eppstein, ’98

Carlos Reyes Hailey, ’98

Pooja Khungar, ’98

Rob Meyer, ’98

Kenolisa Onwueme, ’98, ’98 MS

Jeff Pickett, ’98

Phoebe Reese, ’98

Leana Zang-Rosetti, ’98

W. Trevor Uhl, ’98

Sam Glass, ’99

2000s

Eric Trusiewicz, ’03

Noah Chesnin, ’04

Matthew Fitzgerald, ’04

Elizabeth Gulliver, ’04

Trista Miller, ’04

Pamela Dailey, ’05

Grace Jeschke, ’06

Simon Lim, ’07

Terence de Pentheny O’Kelly, ’07

Christopher Rhie, ’07

Rebecca E. Toseland, ’07

Ross Pinkerton, ’08

Berkley Rothmeier, ’09, ’10 MESc

2010s

Julia Meisel, ’10, ’12 MEM

Nikita Pavlenko, ’11

Peter Damrosch, ’12, ’20 JD

Rachel Shaffer, ’12

Donna Horning, ’13

Jenna Ritz, ’13, ’20 MArch

Julie Blindauer, ’14

Benjamin Boult, ’14

Liana Epstein, ’14

Allegra Gordon, ’14

Andrew Hendricks, ’14

Yohanna Pepa, ’14

Katherine Sherrill, ’14

Landon Acriche, ’15

Abigail Carney, ’15

Josh Isackson, ’15

Emmett Kim, ’15

Conner Lachenbruch, ’15

Allison Mandeville, ’15

Han Myo Oo, ’15

Elise Pak, ’15

Isa Qasim, ’15, ’20 JD

Alex Roth, ’15

Rachel Cecelia Schoening, ’15

Catherine Shih, ’15

Hannah Untereiner, ’15

Eric Willett, ’15

Katrina Yin, ’15, ’19 MArch

Zoe Reich-Aviles, ’16

Marly Isler, ’16

Natalina Lopez, ’16

Jenna Kainic, ’16

Rose Bear Don’t Walk, ’16

Attila Yaman, ’16

Will Van Fossen, ’17

Ali Golden, ’17, ’19 MEM

Adrian Hale, ’17

Bianca Li, ’17

Caitlin Chiquelin, ’18 MEM

Max Farbman, ’18

Alexa Kalandiak, ’18

Rachel Martinez Regan, ’18

Griffin Smilow, ’18

Jinchen Zou, ’18

Eli Baum, ’19

Joseph Carbone, ’19

Adela DePavia, ’19,

Elizabeth Goodman, ’19

Makayla Haussler, ’19

Caroline Heilbrun, ’19, ’22 MEM

Seamus Michael Brendan Houlihan, ’19

Kevin Liang, ’19

Christopher Rodriguez, ’19

Evan Smith, ’19

Joshua Swerdlow, ’19

2020s

Daniel Santiago Saldarriaga Arango, ’20

James Ash, ’20, ’22 MEM

Joshua Baize, ’20

Aaron Bosgang, ’20

Emma Garcia-Canga, ’20

Gavin Boyd-Goodrich, ’20

Carina Gormley, ’20

Sofia Laguarda, ’20

Will Langhorne, ’20

Tara Litjens, ’20, ’22 MEM

Christopher Rodriguez, ’20

Daniela Schulman, ’20

Jordan Cutler-Tietjen, ’20

Valeria Villanueva, ’20

Vanessa Yu, ’20

Annina Zelkin, ’20

– Students –

Mauro Aceves-Acosta, ’21

Pascale Bradley, ’21

Patrick Cherry, ’21

Kat Corfman, ’21

Kayley DeLay, ’21

Marlena Hinkle, ’21

Sarah King, ’21

Alejandra Larriva-Latt, ’21

Aiden Lee, ’21

Gianna Meloni, ’21

Geoffrey Skelly, ’21

Helen Teegan, ’21

Sydney Terroso, ’21

Saenah Boch, ’22

Jesse Godine, ’22

John McDonald, ’22

Alexandra Otterström, ’22

Brihu Sundararaman, ’22

Jamie Sudlow, ’22

Travis Tran, ’22

Michael Whalen, ’22

Raphael Berz, ’23

Owen Lazo Gitchos, ’23

Rachel Pontious, ’23

Renee Theodore, ’23

Verenice Torres, ’23

Staff, Administration & Faculty

James Berger, Senior Lecturer in American Studies and English

Gary Brudvig, Professor of Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry, Director, Yale Energy Sciences Institute

Ardis Butterfield, Marie Borroff Professor of English, Professor French & Music

Robin Dembroff, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

Shanti Fader, Administrative Assistant to Professor Elijah Anderson, Sociology Department

Marion Gehlker, Senior Lector II of Germanic Languages & Literatures

Anna Iacovella, Senior Lector I Italian; Language Program Director

Joseph Loria, Professor of Chemistry and of Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry

Stacy Malaker, Assistant Professor of Chemistry

Vestal McIntyre, Senior Staff Writer and Communications Specialist

Margaret Spillane, Lecturer in English


School of Architecture

Alumni

Keith B. Gross, ’75 MArch

Karen Brenner, ’99 MArch

Students

Staff, Administration & Faculty


School of Art

Alumni

Christopher Pullman, ’66, ’66 MFA

Margot McMahon, ’84 MFA

Hugo Fernandez, ’93 MFA

Pamela Rae Hovland, ’93 MFA

Thomas Starr, ’94 MFA

Brooke Wickham, ’95 MFA

Jacqueline Thaw, ’95 MFA

John Connolly, ’96 MFA

Jennifer Devlin Roos, ’96 MFA

Katya Gardea Browne, ’98 MFA

Lisa Kereszi, ’00 MFA

Christine Moog, ’03 MFA

Edi Dai, ’19 MFA

Students

Staff, Administration & Faculty

Barbara Glauber, Graphic Design

Pierre Lavoie, Postdoctoral Fellow


School of Divinity

Alumni

Emily Bruce, ’19 MDiv, Director of Campus and Outreach Ministries, Andover Newton at Yale

Stephanie M. Johnson, ’10 M.Div., ’13 STM

Jenna Van Donselaar, ’20 MAR

Students

Staff, Administration & Faculty

Teresa Berger, ’07 MAH, Professor of Liturgical Studies

Michal Beth Dinkler, Associate Professor of New Testament

Willie James Jennings, Associate Professor of Systematic Theology and Africana Studies

Barbara A. Sabia, Senior Director of Development

Tisa Wenger, Associate Professor of American Religious History


School of Drama

Alumni

David J. Ward, ’75 MFA

Students

Staff, Administration & Faculty


School of Engineering & Applied Science

Alumni

Andrew A, Pouring, ’63 D.Eng

Zach Marin, ’19 MS, ’20 MPhil

Students

Andrew Morgan, ’22 PhD

Julianne Rolf, ’22 PhD

Mary Kate Mitchell Lane, ’23 PhD

Yan Du, ’23 PhD

Arjun Jaini, ’23 PhD

Staff, Administration & Faculty


School of the Environment

Alumni

M. Anne Peters, ’76 MFS

Brooke Wickham, ’77 MFS

Tara Gallagher, ’85 MES

Cathy McConnell, ’85 MFS

Helena Brykarz, ’89 MES

David Finkel, ’89 MF

Laurie Kelly, ’89 MF

Cyril J. May, ’89 MEM

Julia McMahon, ’89 MEM

Peter Jipp, ’90 MF

Katharine Elsom Frohardt, ’93 MES

Thomas Kalinosky, ’93 MEM

Gary Barrett, ’96 MF

Antoinette Wannebo, ’96 MEM

Debra Shepherd, ’97 MES

Nayo Parrett, ’98 MFS

Maria Ivanova, ’99, MA, ’99 MES, ’07 PhD

John Wickham, ’99 MES

Kristal Aliyas, ’01 MES

Adriana Casas ’01 MEM

Matthew Clark, ’01 MEM

Georgia Silvera Seamans, ’01 MEM

Shafqat Hussain, ’02 MEM, ’05 MPhil, ’09 PhD

Janet McGarry, ’02 MEM

Dominika Parry, ’03 PhD

Misa Andriamihaja, ’04 MEM

Hang-Ning Chou, ’04 MEM

Olga Babakina, ’05 MEM

Joel Creswell, ’06 MESc

Tanja Srebotnjak, ’07 PhD

Rayna Caldwell, ’08 MEM

Chris Clement, ’08 MEM/MBA

Rachel Barr, ’11 MESc

Ellen Arnstein, ’13 MEM

Julia Fogerite, ’13 MESc

Lauren E. Graham, ’13 MEM

Vrinda Manglik, ’14 MEM

Kathryn Wright, ’13 MEM

Lin Shi, ’14 MEM

Karen Tuddenham, ’14 MEM

Corey Johnson, ’15 MEM

Jessica Scott, ’15 MEM

Krysia Solheim, ’15 MEM

Whitney Johnson, ’16 MEM

Iliana Lazarova, ’16 MEM

Meghan Lewis, ’16 MEM/MArch

Rupal J. Patel, ’16 MEM

Michèle Zollinger, ’16 MEM

Gabriel Grant, ’17 PhD

Laura Hammett, ’17 MEM

Nina Lagpacan, ’17 MEM/MBA

Kevin Terry Lee, ’17 MEM

Ariel Russ, ’17 MEM

Yi Shi, ’17 MEM

Maxwell Webster, ’17 MEM

Rebecca Lehman, ’18 MEM

Holly McLaughlin, ’18 MEM

Melaina Dyck, ’19 MESc

Alexandra (Lexi) Juliet Smith, ’19 MESc

Camila Rodriguez Taylor, ’19 MEM

Mark Harrison Foster Jr., ’19 MF

Christine Ventura, ’19 MF

Brittany Williams, ’19 MEM

Students

Letitia Chai, ’20 MEM, ’22 JD

‘Anna-Sophia Haub, ’20 MEM

Jesse Laniak, ’20 MEM

Max Storto, ’20 MEM/MBA

Chris Perkins, ’21 MEM/MBA

Cameron Kritikos, ’23 MEM, MDiv

Simon Lang, ’24 PhD

Staff, Administration & Faculty


Graduate School of Arts & Sciences

Alumni

Leslie Zebrowitz, MA ’68, PhD ’70

Valerie I. Nelson, ’77 PhD

John Van Dusen Lewis, ’79 PhD

James E. Shapiro, ’85 MA, ’86 MPhil

Miranda Massie, ’92 MA

Peter Klosterman, ’98 PhD

Jeffrey Shannon, ’99 PhD

Judith Singleton, ’00 MA

Tomas Nordberg, ’01 MA

Adrienne Bernhard, ’08 MA

Daniel Tam-Claiborne, ’14 MA

Denise Lim, ’14 MA, ’17 MPhil, ’20 PhD

Allen Davis, ’17 MPhil, ’17 MS, ’20 PhD

Stephen Gaughran, ’18 MPhil, ’21 PhD

Jessica Armstrong, ’20 MS, ’23 PhD

Kayla Dang, ’20 MPhil, ’22 PhD

Andrea Cruz Quiroz, ’20 MEM

Shuran Wei, ’20 MA

Students

Lizzy Berk, ’21 PhD

Julia Curley, ’21 PhD

Jonathan Hawkins, ’21 PhD

Evlyn Pless, ’21 PhD

Elizabeth Stone, ’21 PhD

Jennifer L. Daigle, ’22 PhD

Winston Hovekamp, ’22 PhD

Wen Rui Tai, ’22 MA

Rachel Cooper, ’23 PhD

Nata Dudkina, ’23 PhD

Vladimir Sivak, ’22 PhD

Puskar Mondal, ’22 PhD

Andreas Backhaus, ’23 PhD

Kevin Butts, ’23 PhD

Evelyne Koubková, ’23 PhD

Moya Mapps, ’23 PhD

Ariel Yehudith Pridan, ’23 PhD

Yaroslav Markov, ’24 PhD

Lauren Mellenthin, ’24 PhD

Joanna Blake-Turner, ’24 PhD

Sam Zacher, ’24 PhD

Oliver Harris, ’25 PhD

Cody Limber, ’25 PhD

Staff, Administration & Faculty

Wai Chee Dimock, William Lampson Professor of American Studies, Professor of English

David A. Evans, ’92, Professor of Geology and Geophysics

Moira Fradinger, Associate Professor of Comparative Literature

Richard Kenyon, Erastus L. DeForest Professor of Mathematics

Marcia Rynaski, Chairman’s Assistant, Department of EEB


School of Law

Alumni

Elizabeth Johnston, ’97 JD

Jonathan Smith, ’12 JD/MEM

Johanna Lorenzo, ’16 LLM, ’19 JSD

Students

Alan Mitchell, ’21 JD

Ben Rashkovich, ’21 JD

Adair Marie Kleinpeter-Ross, ’21 JD

Tanushree Bansal, ’22 JD

Angela Chan, ’22 JD

Patrick Liu, ’22 JD

Logan Malach, ’22 JD

Zoe Masters, ’22 JD

Lexi Smith, ’22 JD

Staff, Administration & Faculty


School of Management

Alumni

Jeffrey Feldman, ’95 MBA

Sara Goddard, ’95 MBA

Antal Ferenc Kovács, ’95 MPPM

David Meyers, ’99 MBA

Casey R. Pickett, ’11 SOM/’10 F&ES

Amandeep Kaur Randhawa, ’14 MBA

Sarah Friedman Hersh, ’16 MBA

Erin Kelly, ’17 MBA/MEM

William Elmore, ’19 MBA

Ariana Day Yuen, ’19

Students

Pete Edmunds, ’20 MBA

Melissa Mazzeo, ’20 MBA/MEM

Jordan Woll, ’20 MBA

Jennifer Burka, ’21 MBA

Julie Chang, ’21 MBA/MPH

Shriya Gupta, ’21 MBA

Staff, Administration & Faculty


School of Medicine

Alumni

Richard Kayne, ’76 MD

Kinari Webb, ’02 MD

Students

Staff, Administration & Faculty

Meenakshi Alreja, Associate Professor of Psychiatry

Thomas Biederer, Associate Professor of Neurology

Kathleen Castellon, Office of Medical Education, Sr. Admin. Asst.

Annie Harper, ’10 PhD, Instructor in Psychiatry


School of Music

Alumni

Mark Elliot Bergman, ’97 MusM

Jan Oliver Homann, ’98 MusM

Students

Staff, Administration & Faculty

Jeffrey Douma, Adjunct Professor, Choral Conducting; Director, Yale Glee Club


School of Nursing

Alumni

Katelyn Richer, ’19 RN, ’21 CNM/WHNP

Students

Staff, Administration & Faculty

Ali Oshinskie, Program Coordinator with the Office of Advancement at the Yale School of Nursing


School of Public Health

Alumni

Anne Goldfeld, ’98 MPH

Erin Cushing, ”07 MPH

Wei Chang, ’19 MPH

Students

Chang Su, ’23 PhD

Staff, Administration & Faculty

Martin Klein, ’86 MPH, Executive Director, Yale Center on Climate Change and Health